Skip to content

Research ยท October 2026 edition

The Tasks Behind Robot Training Jobs

Of 1,150 open robot training roles with a full description on 31 Oct 2026 (100.0% of open roles), 66.0% mention teleoperating, demonstrating or collecting robot data, 49.8% driving, flying, monitoring or taking over from autonomous vehicles, 23.6% recording their own tasks on video, 12.8% annotating or reviewing data and 24.8% resetting or maintaining robots and equipment.

Read the month's story: Robot Training Jobs in October 2026: The Month in Data

Not final yet. The month has ended, yet stragglers in the data may still land up to 3 Nov 2026; after that the edition is locked permanently.

Period
1 Oct 2026 to 31 Oct 2026
31 days, UTC
Calculated
1 Nov 2026, 06:05 UTC
Settles when locked
Where it comes from
Every day this site reads the public job boards of the robot training employers and programs it follows. Where a feed includes the full description, that text is read too.
Method
Revision 1. Terms defined
CC BY 4.0, citing this report

Each figure here comes as CSV and JSON files, emailed to your work address.

What the data shows

  1. 1

    Collecting robot training data tops the task list, named in 60.6% of the 1,150 roles read, ahead of logging issues and writing reports (37.1%).

    Figure 1
  2. 2

    66.0% of roles read mention teleoperating a robot, demonstrating tasks or collecting robot data, and 49.8% driving, flying, monitoring or taking over from autonomous vehicles and drones; 35.0% mention both.

    Figure 1
  3. 3

    At the median, a role read names 3 distinct tasks; 71.7% name three or more, while 2.3% match none.

    Figure 5
  4. 4

    The single strongest concentration is recording video of one's own tasks in Egocentric & Wearable Capture, mentioned by 99.3% of that kind's roles read compared with 15.7% across all roles read.

    Figure 2
  5. 5

    Counting only tasks that have 3 or more priced roles spread across at least 3 employers, the top median goes to roles that mention evaluating or scoring a robot's performance and flying drones or aircraft ($38/hr) and the bottom one to roles that mention recording video of one's own tasks ($21/hr); the median for all roles read is $27/hr.

    Figure 3
  6. 6

    The widest gap between employers is on working with riders, customers or the public, which appears in 100.0% of Amazon Prime Air's roles read but only 0.0% at Claru.

    Figure 4
  7. 7

    Beyond operating, 23.6% of roles read mention recording video of one's own tasks or household chores, 12.8% annotating or reviewing data, and 24.8% resetting, maintaining, inspecting or setting up robots and equipment.

    Figure 1

Figure 1

Tasks robot training roles describe

What are people hired into robot training roles actually asked to do?

TaskRoles mentioning itShare of roles read
Collect robot training data697
60.6%
AV & Drone52
Log issues and write reports427
37.1%
AV & Drone41
Work with riders, customers or the public422
36.7%
AV & Drone61
Monitor robots or autonomous vehicles335
29.1%
AV & Drone29
Drive test routes304
26.4%
AV & Drone19
Do household or everyday physical tasks257
22.3%
Egocentric Capture27
Reset, charge or maintain robots196
17.0%
AV & Drone37
Intervene or take over control187
16.3%
AV & Drone21
Record video of your own tasks180
15.7%
Egocentric Capture15
Test autonomy software and features174
15.1%
AV & Drone34
Inspect vehicles or equipment158
13.7%
AV & Drone24
Teleoperate or remotely pilot a robot127
11.0%
Teleoperation33
Demonstrate tasks for a robot to learn101
8.8%
Demonstration Collection26
Review data quality95
8.3%
Teleoperation35
Annotate or label data92
8.0%
Teleoperation29
Train or coach other operators55
4.8%
AV & Drone12
Fly drones or aircraft48
4.2%
AV & Drone19
Evaluate or score robot performance33
2.9%
AV & Drone11
Set up scenes, sensors or equipment24
2.1%
AV & Drone12

Base: 1,150 roles live on 31 Oct 2026 with a full description on their job board (100 employers and programs), or 100.0% of all 1,150 open roles.

A task counts as mentioned when any of its documented patterns turns up somewhere in the description. Being mentioned does not make it the role's main job, and it is common for a role to mention several tasks.

A requirement counts like a duty ('experience with VR teleoperation' mentions teleoperating): the figure counts what the descriptions talk about.

Credit: RobotTraining.jobs Research, The Tasks Behind Robot Training Jobs, October 2026 edition.

Figure 2

Tasks by kind of work

How does the task mix change from one kind of robot training work to another?

TaskAV & Drone (544)Fleet Operations (237)Egocentric Capture (134)Demonstration Collection (127)Teleoperation (82)
Collect robot training data72%15%82%87%56%12%11%
Log issues and write reports57%16%2%17%62%18%0%
Work with riders, customers or the public52%44%2%7%22%18%44%
Monitor robots or autonomous vehicles42%25%0%0%56%6%11%
Drive test routes51%8%0%2%1%6%67%
Do household or everyday physical tasks5%24%96%28%9%12%11%
Reset, charge or maintain robots23%16%2%14%12%0%33%
Intervene or take over control28%13%0%1%5%0%11%
Record video of your own tasks0%0%99%30%4%24%0%
Test autonomy software and features29%4%0%2%0%18%33%
Inspect vehicles or equipment16%29%0%2%0%0%0%
Teleoperate or remotely pilot a robot1%2%0%35%87%0%11%
Demonstrate tasks for a robot to learn5%2%2%44%15%6%0%
Review data quality4%3%2%20%32%59%56%
Annotate or label data3%1%0%19%37%94%22%
Train or coach other operators7%3%0%2%2%6%22%
Fly drones or aircraft8%1%0%0%0%0%11%
Evaluate or score robot performance5%0%0%0%6%6%22%
Set up scenes, sensors or equipment3%1%1%2%2%0%11%

Base: 1,150 roles live on 31 Oct 2026 with a full description on their job board (100 employers and programs), or 100.0% of all 1,150 open roles. Only kinds of work with enough roles read to stand on their own appear (2.5 or more roles read, a weight fitted on this table's own counts). A cell gives the percentage of that kind's roles read that mention the task; the column header shows how many roles were read.

A task counts as mentioned when any of its documented patterns turns up somewhere in the description. Being mentioned does not make it the role's main job, and it is common for a role to mention several tasks.

All kinds of work with at least one role read appear here.

Credit: RobotTraining.jobs Research, The Tasks Behind Robot Training Jobs, October 2026 edition.

Figure 3

Posted pay for roles that mention each task

Which tasks go with the best posted rates?

TaskMedian per hourMiddle halfRoles stating pay
Evaluate or score robot performance
$38
$32 to $491.41x85
Fly drones or aircraft
$38
$34 to $441.41x157
Annotate or label data
$31
$25 to $331.15x1914
Demonstrate tasks for a robot to learn
$30
$28 to $391.11x2512
Teleoperate or remotely pilot a robot
$30
$25 to $321.11x2617
Test autonomy software and features
$29
$25 to $341.07x4217
Log issues and write reports
$28
$25 to $341.04x12024
Work with riders, customers or the public
$27
$25 to $321.00x19430
Inspect vehicles or equipment
$27
$25 to $291.00x3212
Set up scenes, sensors or equipment
$27
$25 to $301.00x153
Collect robot training data
$26
$21 to $300.96x11327
Monitor robots or autonomous vehicles
$26
$25 to $320.96x7017
Reset, charge or maintain robots
$26
$24 to $300.96x8219
Drive test routes
$25
$23 to $290.93x7313
Intervene or take over control
$25
$23 to $270.93x5611
Review data quality
$25
$20 to $280.93x1512
Do household or everyday physical tasks
$22
$21 to $300.81x9518
Record video of your own tasks
$21
$15 to $800.78x638
Train or coach other operatorsSmall sample
$22
$22 to $330.81x112

Base: 1,150 roles live on 31 Oct 2026 with a full description on their job board (100 employers and programs), or 100.0% of all 1,150 open roles. An hourly rate appears on 349 of the 1,150 roles read (median $27/hr).

A task counts as mentioned when any of its documented patterns turns up somewhere in the description. Being mentioned does not make it the role's main job, and it is common for a role to mention several tasks.

Pay is the hourly number in the posting, using the midpoint of any range. A task gets a median once 3 priced roles from 3 or more employers mention it; tasks short of that are flagged and placed below the ranked ones. 'Middle half' spans the 25th to the 75th percentile, and 1.00x equals the median across all roles read.

A role that mentions several tasks is counted under each of them. Tasks also cluster by kind of work and seniority, so a gap in pay shows the two go together, not what the task itself is worth.

Credit: RobotTraining.jobs Research, The Tasks Behind Robot Training Jobs, October 2026 edition.

Figure 4

Tasks by employer

How do the largest employers differ in the work they describe?

TaskTSMG (503)Tesla (170)Amazon Prime Air (59)Alignerr (41)HireArt (25)Transdev (25)Claru (16)Serve Robotics (16)
Collect robot training data93%62%0%63%48%44%0%6%
Log issues and write reports49%32%29%0%36%40%0%81%
Work with riders, customers or the public27%8%100%0%32%96%0%100%
Monitor robots or autonomous vehicles47%6%29%0%16%52%0%0%
Drive test routes36%22%0%0%24%96%0%75%
Do household or everyday physical tasks26%6%0%98%12%0%75%81%
Reset, charge or maintain robots13%8%0%0%44%100%0%13%
Intervene or take over control22%0%0%0%4%88%0%13%
Record video of your own tasks20%0%0%100%0%0%100%0%
Test autonomy software and features19%2%0%0%20%44%0%6%
Inspect vehicles or equipment15%24%0%0%8%0%0%0%
Teleoperate or remotely pilot a robot15%0%0%0%16%0%0%0%
Demonstrate tasks for a robot to learn7%9%0%0%24%0%0%6%
Review data quality8%3%0%0%4%4%0%19%
Annotate or label data9%0%0%2%8%0%0%0%
Train or coach other operators0%19%0%0%16%0%0%0%
Fly drones or aircraft1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Evaluate or score robot performance3%0%0%0%12%0%0%0%
Set up scenes, sensors or equipment0%0%0%0%0%48%0%0%

Base: 1,150 roles live on 31 Oct 2026 with a full description on their job board (100 employers and programs), or 100.0% of all 1,150 open roles. Shown: the 8 employers with the most roles read. A cell gives the percentage of that employer's open roles read that mention the task, with the number read in the column header.

A task counts as mentioned when any of its documented patterns turns up somewhere in the description. Being mentioned does not make it the role's main job, and it is common for a role to mention several tasks.

Based on postings alone: the shares are of an employer's open roles, not its hires or projects. Each employer writes from its own template, so a task built into that template shows up in every one of its roles.

Employers are set against each other on a task only when each has enough roles read to stand on its own for that task's share, judged by a weight fitted on every employer's own counts of the task.

Credit: RobotTraining.jobs Research, The Tasks Behind Robot Training Jobs, October 2026 edition.

Figure 5

Number of distinct tasks per role

Is a robot training posting usually about one task, or several?

Distinct tasks mentionedRolesShare of roles read
No task named27
2.3%
1 task143
12.4%
2 tasks155
13.5%
3 tasks311
27.0%
4 tasks294
25.6%
5 tasks109
9.5%
6 or more tasks111
9.7%

Base: 1,150 roles live on 31 Oct 2026 with a full description on their job board (100 employers and programs), or 100.0% of all 1,150 open roles.

A task counts as mentioned when any of its documented patterns turns up somewhere in the description. Being mentioned does not make it the role's main job, and it is common for a role to mention several tasks.

The taxonomy has 19 tasks. Roles with none matched describe the work in wording that no pattern picks up, such as a bare project overview or a list of requirements.

Credit: RobotTraining.jobs Research, The Tasks Behind Robot Training Jobs, October 2026 edition.

Robotics labs ยท Fleet operators ยท Data vendors ยท Research teams

Buy the data behind this report

This report sums up records we gather ourselves, day after day:

  • 1,432 robot training roles followed, history included

    Every role on 100 employer job boards, read each day since 12 Sep 2026: its pay, its place, and the first and last day it was up.

  • 536 apply clicks over 28 days

    Which robot training roles people really apply to, by kind of work, pay and place. The clicks happen here, so no one else can count them.

  • 25 sourced industry datasets

    Funding, revenue, deals, fleets, deployments and prices across the robot training industry, each record linked to the publication it comes from.

On offer

  • The raw records

    Every robot training role we track: title, employer, place, kind of work, pay as stated, and the days it was first and last open.

  • A regular feed

    New and closed roles every week or month, as file drops or through the data endpoints.

  • A custom cut

    Any figure here by country, city, kind of work, vehicle, employer or date, or your own hiring benchmarked against the market.

Need the people behind this data for your own robots? (you contract them yourself) or (we deliver the robot data).

Investing in robotics, AV or robot-data companies? The Robot hiring radar is these records role by role, every day, as files.

Robot hiring brief: free, once a month

The robot-training job market in figures, on the first weekday of each month: open roles, what opened and closed, who added and who cut, and posted pay by kind of work. To your work email.

How it was measured

Every day this site reads the public job boards of the robot training employers and programs it follows. Where a feed includes the full description, that text is read too. A single database query produces each figure for the window shown, and the live page and every monthly edition run that identical query. The note under each figure gives its base.

Mention
A task is mentioned when any of its documented patterns turns up in the description (whole words, any case, never spanning two lines), whether in the duties, the requirements or a project note. A mention need not be the core task, and roles often mention more than one.
Task
One of 19 activities a description can name, from teleoperating, demonstrating and collecting robot data, through recording first-person video, household tasks, annotating and reviewing data and evaluating robots, to testing autonomy software, monitoring, intervening, driving test routes, flying drones, inspecting, resetting and maintaining robots, setting up scenes, logging issues, training other operators and working with riders and customers. Each has a published pattern.
Pay by task
The median hourly rate among roles that mention a task. It needs 3 roles with a stated rate, and it enters the ranking only if they span 3 or more employers; a median that rests on fewer employers is displayed with a mark but left unranked.
Coverage
Only roles with a full description on their job board are included, and each figure gives that count.
Open role
On a given day, a role that has been posted and still shows in the employer's feed.
Kind of work
A role's title and description place it in one of the seven kinds of robot training work this site follows, ranging from robot teleoperation and demonstration collection through egocentric capture, embodied-AI annotation, robot evaluation and fleet operations to AV and drone operation. Each kind has a page of its own.
Window
Live page: the 28 most recent full days (UTC). Edition: a single calendar month (UTC).

Limits of this data

  • Hiring that happens off public job boards is invisible here, and some data-collection programs sign people up inside an app instead of posting a job.
  • A posting does not equal a hire. Certain employers leave evergreen roles up for months, and others post the same role once per city or country.
  • Large employers often reuse one description per city, so their template carries extra weight in any share drawn from descriptions.
  • A mention may not be the main job, and requirements count the same as duties ('experience with VR teleoperation' counts as mentioning teleoperating).
  • Unusually phrased tasks can slip past the patterns, and nothing is read in beyond the text. Pay gaps between tasks are associations, since tasks go hand in hand with kinds of work and seniority.

Collection and classification of listings are explained on the methodology page. Freshness, completeness and consistency are tested daily in the data quality report.

Monthly editions

The live page spans the 28 most recent full days and updates daily. Every finished month also gets its own edition, locked two days after month end, so a number quoted from it stays fixed.

  • Live page28 most recent full days, rebuilt daily
  • October 2026 edition (you are here)Will lock when the next daily refresh runs

Quoting this report

You may quote, chart or republish these figures under CC BY 4.0, provided you link back to this page. This edition is locked: its numbers will not change.

Citation

RobotTraining.jobs (2026). The Tasks Behind Robot Training Jobs, October 2026 edition. https://robottraining.jobs/research/what-robot-trainers-do/2026-10

BibTeX

@misc{robottrainingjobs_what_robot_trainers_do_2026_10,
  author = {{RobotTraining.jobs}},
  title = {The Tasks Behind Robot Training Jobs, October 2026 edition},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://robottraining.jobs/research/what-robot-trainers-do/2026-10}},
}
Files: every figure in one CSV (a row per value) or as JSON, emailed to your work address.Other open data: datasets and API

Keep reading

Browse all 91 reports