Skip to content

FAA register, October 2026

Licensed drone pilots by state

At least 182,947 people with a US address hold the FAA's Part 107 Remote Pilot Certificate. Texas has the most (17,205), then California and Florida; per resident, Alaska, Montana and North Dakota lead. Beside each state: the open jobs on our board that require the certificate (52 today).

182,947

licensed remote pilots with a US address

53.5

for every 100,000 residents

9%

also hold a manned pilot certificate

Every state

StateLicensed pilotsPer 100,000 residentsAlso manned pilotsOpen Part 107 jobs
1Texas17,20554.31,59411
2California16,38341.61,32016
3Florida14,91263.61,9021
4North Carolina7,23464.65451
5Ohio6,17951.95342
6New York6,04130.24052
7Illinois5,95546.85043
8Colorado5,84697.25290
9Georgia5,67650.25752
10Pennsylvania5,34240.94520
11Virginia5,28559.54662
12Michigan4,83447.74770
13Washington4,68558.64890
14Arizona4,15054.45340
15Tennessee3,96054.14211
16Indiana3,94756.63852
17Minnesota3,58161.43500
18Missouri3,47055.32821
19New Jersey3,44736.12630
20South Carolina3,26858.72430
21Oregon3,01470.52250
22Maryland2,92446.72671
23Wisconsin2,85447.82590
24Alabama2,84154.72641
25Massachusetts2,82439.52160
26Utah2,75477.82740
27Louisiana2,56855.62031
28Iowa2,53078.11771
29Oklahoma2,48660.32240
30Kentucky2,42052.52330
31Kansas2,174732030
32Arkansas1,96463.12020
33Nevada1,92958.82500
34Idaho1,81689.52090
35Mississippi1,62755.11500
36Nebraska1,61279.91080
37Connecticut1,50840.91210
38Montana1,3961221310
39New Mexico1,34163.11090
40Alaska1,119151.82070
41Hawaii1,01070.5840
42West Virginia97955.4680
43Maine96368.1870
44North Dakota961120.21220
45New Hampshire91064.31110
46South Dakota78383.7680
47Wyoming640108.7620
48Delaware56853.6550
49Vermont46472430
50Rhode Island37433.6250
51District of Columbia19428140

The areas with the most licensed pilots

Each area is every licensed pilot within 30 miles of its center, counted once (an area's pilots are not counted again in the next one).

  1. 1. Los Angeles, CA4,033
  2. 2. Fort Worth, TX3,690
  3. 3. Brooklyn, NY3,205
  4. 4. Denver, CO3,029
  5. 5. Houston, TX2,865
  6. 6. Chicago, IL2,677
  7. 7. Atlanta, GA2,671
  8. 8. Baltimore, MD2,609
  9. 9. Tampa, FL2,361
  10. 10. Miami, FL2,356
  11. 11. Phoenix, AZ2,338
  12. 12. San Francisco, CA2,228
  13. 13. Philadelphia, PA2,128
  14. 14. Seattle, WA2,107
  15. 15. Orlando, FL1,968
  16. 16. San Diego, CA1,883
  17. 17. Boston, MA1,817
  18. 18. Minneapolis, MN1,802
  19. 19. Charlotte, NC1,675
  20. 20. Austin, TX1,665
  21. 21. Raleigh, NC1,648
  22. 22. Detroit, MI1,623
  23. 23. Salt Lake City, UT1,527
  24. 24. Portland, OR1,526
  25. 25. Cincinnati, OH1,362

How these numbers are counted

The FAA publishes the certificates of every airman who has not asked to keep their address private, in its Airmen Certification Releasable Database. We count each active Remote Pilot certificate (the one Part 107 requires) by the holder's mailing address in the October 2026 file, place it by its 5-digit ZIP code, and divide by each state's 2025 Census population. Areas are 30-mile circles around the ZIP codes with the most pilots, drawn so that none overlaps.

The file shows 182,947 of the 492,311 remote pilots the FAA counted at the end of 2025, about 37%: pilots who withheld their address are not in it. So read every figure as a floor, and the comparison between states as the reliable part. A mailing address is where a pilot receives post, not always where they fly. The open jobs come from the employers' own job boards, read every day; a job counts only when it requires the certificate.

Hiring drone pilots and flight operators? : we size the pool near your site, check each person against your brief and introduce only the people who said yes. How it works and what it costs.

Frequently asked questions

How many licensed drone pilots are there in the US?

The FAA counted 492,311 remote pilots (Part 107 certificate holders) at the end of 2025. Its public airmen file, October 2026, lists 182,947 of them with a US mailing address; the rest asked the FAA to keep their address private, so every state figure on this page is a floor, about 37% of the true count.

Which state has the most drone pilots?

Texas, with 17,205 licensed remote pilots on the FAA file, then California (16,383) and Florida (14,912).

Which state has the most drone pilots per person?

Alaska (151.8 per 100,000 residents), Montana (122 per 100,000 residents) and North Dakota (120.2 per 100,000 residents), against 53.5 for the US as a whole.

Where do drone pilots live within a state?

Around the big metro areas: within 30 miles of Los Angeles, CA (4,033), Fort Worth, TX (3,690), Brooklyn, NY (3,205) and Denver, CO (3,029). The full list of the 25 areas with the most is below.

Are there more licensed pilots than drone jobs?

By far. 52 open jobs on our board require the Part 107 certificate today, in 16 states, against at least 182,947 licensed pilots: about 3,518 pilots for every such job. Most certificate holders fly part time or for their own business, so employers that need pilots on site for testing, inspection or delivery still compete for the experienced ones.

How many drone pilots also hold a manned pilot certificate?

17,041 of the 182,947 remote pilots on the file (9%) also hold a private, sport, recreational, commercial or airline transport pilot certificate. Employers running flight tests often ask for that background.

Related job searches